2009国际几何和物理研讨会

Geometry and Physics 7

Workshop Schedule

Time SpeakerTitle
2009/06/08
9:00-10:00 registration
10:10-11:10 Baum, Paul What is K-theory and what is it good for?
11:30-12:30 Nest, Ryszard Algebraic index theory (1)
12:30-15:00 lunch break
15:00-15:50 Maeda, Yoshiaki Geometry of Loop Spaces
16:00-16:50 Leandre, Remi Connes-Hida Calculus in the index theory
17:10-18:00 Vizman, Cornelia Dual pairs of Poisson maps in infinite dimensions
2009/06/09
9:00-10:00 Landi, Giovanni Noncommutative geometry and gauge theory (1)
10:10-11:10 Baum, Paul The dual theory to K-theory: K-homology
11:30-12:30 Nest, Ryszard Algebraic index theory (2)
12:30-15:00 lunch break
15:00-15:50 Habout, Gilles Defermation of Poisson Obifolds
16:00-16:50 He, Jingsong Matrix integral solutions of the BKP hierarchy
17:10-18:00 Ginot, Gregory Higher order Hochschild (co)homology
2009/06/10
9:00-10:00 Landi, Giovanni Noncommutative geometry and gauge theory (2)
10:10-11:10 Nest, Ryszard Algebraic index theory (3)
11:10-12:00 lunch break
2009/06/11
9:00-10:00 Landi, Giovanni Noncommutative geometry and gauge theory (3)
10:10-11:10 Baum, Paul Universal example for proper actions
11:30-12:30 Nest, Ryszard Algebraic index theory (4)
12:30-15:00 lunch break
15:00-15:50 Li, Hanfeng A Hilbert C*-module admitting no frames
16:00-16:50 Lizzi, Fedele Star product in the presence of a monople
17:10-18:00 Tu, Jean-Louis On the coarse Baum-Connes conjecture with coefficients
2009/06/12
9:00-10:00 Landi, Giovanni Noncommutative geometry and gauge theory (4)
10:10-11:10 Baum, Paul K-theory for group C^* algebras
11:30-12:30 Yu, Guoliang TBA
12:30-15:00 lunch break
15:00-15:50 Sheng, Yunhe Integration of the representation up to homotopy of Lie algebras
16:00-16:50 D'Andrea, Francesco Quantum Groups from Symplectic Symmetric Spaces
17:00-18:00 Voigt, Christian The Baum-Connes conjecture for free orthogonal quantum groups

Mini-course Speakers

  • Paul Baum
  • Giovanni Landi
  • Ryszard Nest

Organizers

  • Giuseppe Dito
  • Giovanni Landi
  • Zhang-Ju Liu
  • Mathieu Stienon
  • Ping Xu
  • Bin Zhang

Scientific Committee

  1. Paul Baum
  2. Alain Connes
  3. Nigel Higson
  4. Guoliang Yu
  5. Boris Tsygan
  6. Youjin Zhang